The 2016 OBC Team

Director Steven Tjepkema
Administration Steven Tjepkema, Jenni Tanner, Danni Micah
Competition Manager Adrian “NUDGE” Barnes
Marshal Coordinator Geoff Barby
Media Liaison Norm Needham, David Dennis
Scorers Danni Micah
Scrutineers Ray Kahl
Spectator Coordinators Christian Whamond, Simmo Kloczko
Marshal Team Leaders Geoff Barby, Troy Lansbury, Matt and Rachel Bolton
Team 1 Geoff Barby, Imogen Barby, Paul and Jackie Gambell, Ray Kahl, Steve Hall, Paulo and Adam Merrett, Franz Wallner
Team 2 Scott Rogers, Robyn Rogers, Hamish Rogers, Darren Watterson (Wort), Luke Newman, Kelly Miller, Bill Lyne, John Stewart, David Blair
Team 3 Matt Bolton, Rachel Bolton, Zach Sawyer, Lynda Sawyer, Paul and Amanda Day, Graeme and Brooke Jennings Sandi Hart, Luke Holden
Checkpoint Marshals Jenni Tanner and Barry Tanner, Paul and Amanda Day, Roger and Helen
Sweep Glenn Pascoe
Rallysafe Wayne Maxwell, Nancy Maxwell
Banner and Archway Team Matthew Wiz Goodman, Andrew Van Goodman, Mark Goody Goodman
Media Ruff Road Media, Carl Mills, Dan McAdam, Jarrod McDonald, Liam Grizz Johnson
Photographers Dave Savell, Norm Needham, David Dennis, Christian Whamond
Property Owners
Ian Plimer – Umberumberka Silver Mines
Jack and Hollie Palmer – Denian
Graham and Helen Collins – Viewmont
Richard and Sam Maiden – Wendalpa
Maureen ODonnell – Poolamacca
John Taplin – Silverton Common
Pete and Patsy Price – Silverton Hotel
Services
St John Ambulance – Broken Hill
Penrose Park
Silverton Hotel
Tasco Petroleum
Coombes Transport
Silverton Youth Camp
ARB Broken Hill
Bling Bling Signage
Cross Country Driver Association

Below is the team that made the 2015 Outback Challenge Happen!

Director Steven Tjepkema
Administration Melanie Pow
Competition Manager Jim Patterson
Marshal Coordinator Geoff Barby
Media Liaison Norm Needham
Scorers Alison Barkley, Danni Micah
Scrutineers Ray Kahl, Rohan Archibald
Spectator Coordinators Christian Whamond, Simmo Kloczko
Marshal Team Leaders Geoff Barby, Adrian Barnes, Henk Piper
Officials Rohan Archibald, Brody Archibald, Imogern Barby, Kathryn Batchelor, David Batchelor, Kym Bolton, David Dennis, Paul Gambell, Jackie Gambell, Steve Hall, Ray Kahl, Bill Lyne, Kelly Miller, Luke Newman, Pam Patterson, Simon Sanchez, Zach Sawyer, Danielle Smethurst, Carl Turpie, Franz Wallner, Nicole Wallner, Darren Watterson
Checkpoint Marshals Matthew Bolton, Rachel Bolton, Jenni Tanner, Barry Tanner, Roger Smith, Helen Smith
Rallysafe Wayne Maxwell, Nancy Maxwell
Banner and Archway Team Matthew Wiz Goodman, Andrew Van Goodman, Mark Goody Goodman
Media Ruff Road Media, Carl Mills, Dan McAdam, Jarrod McDonald, Liam Grizz Johnson
Photographers Dave Savell, Norm Needham, David Dennis, Christian Whamond
Property Owners
Ian Plimer – Umberumberka Silver Mines
Greg and Mia Lawrence – Nine mile & Acacia Vale
Jack and Hollie Palmer – Denian
Graham and Helen Collins – Viewmont
Kym Andrews – Avondale
David Langford – K-Tank
John Allison – Yancowinna
John and Kim Cramp – Mt Gipps
Richard and Sam Maiden – Wendalpa
Maureen ODonnell – Poolamacca
Kym and Minyon – Wilangee
John and Airlie Blore – Belmont
David and Cynthia Langford – Purnamoota
John Taplin – Silverton Common
Pete and Patsy Price – Silverton Hotel
Services
St John Ambulance – Broken Hill
Penrose Park
Silverton Hotel
Tasco Petroleum
Coombes Transport
Silverton Youth Camp
STJ Concreting
ARB Broken Hill
Bling Bling Signage
Cross Country Driver Association

Sponsors
ARB
NARVA
Dynamic Wheels
Harrop
Road Runner Offroad
Pro Comp
Mannell Motors
Coates Hire
Secondair
Dynamica
Racebred 4WD
Redarc
Unsealed 4X4
Patrolapart

This is the 2014 Crew, they did an amazing job and the results speak for themselves!

Director  Steven Tjepkema (Chippa)
Competition Manager Jim Patterson
Marshal Coordinator Leon Jones
Course Checker Steve “Huddy” Hudson
Scorer Alison Barkley Danni Micah
Admin Melanie Pow Jenni Tanner
Media Liason  Norm Needham
Marshal Team 1 Troy Lansbury, Troy Blackley, Adrian Barnes (Nudge), Jason Francis, Tyson Taylor, Franz Wallner Marshal Team 2 Geoff Barby Wort, Sharyn Budgen, Ray Kahl, Brian Wildes, Darren Moloney, Terry Carpenter, Terry Page
Marshal Team 3 Steve Lowe, John Stewart, Michael Dransfield, Mark Osbourne, Kym Bolton, Robert Marks, Michael Marks
Sweep Drivers Kevin Tapp, Glenn Pascoe, Gavin Flavel, Mark Elliott
Checkpoint Team 1 Peter & Glenda Tjepkema
Checkpoint Team 2 Roger & Helen Smith
Checkpoint Team 3 Barry and Sue Packer
Banners and Archways Andrew Goodman, Mark Goodman
Scrutineer Terry Carpenter, Steve Lowe
Rally Safe Wayne Maxwell, Nancy Maxwell
Spectator Co-ordinator Christian Whamond
Spectator officials Bob Nico, Bill Lyne, Kathy Batchelor, David Batchelor
Catering Melanie Pow, Danni Micah
Adjudication Panel Roger Smith, Jim Patterson, Geoff Barby, Leon Jones
Media Ruff Road Media Carl Mills, Liam Johnson, Dan McAdam
4WD TV Liam Connolly, Hamish Leslie
Property Owners
Denian – Jack and Hollie Palmer
Viewmont – Graham and Helen Collins
Avondale – Kym Andrews
K-Tank – Dave Langford
Yancowinna – John Allison
Mt Gipps – John and Kim Cramp
Wendalpa – Richard Maiden
Poolamacca – Maureen ODonnell
Wilangee – Kym and Minyon
Belmont – John and Airlee Blore
Purnamoota – Dave and Cynthia Langford
Nine Mile/Acacia Vale – Greg and Mia Lawrence
Silverton – Pete and Patsy
Services
St John Ambulance Australia –  Broken Hill
Broken Hill Regional Events Centre
Northern Earthmovers
The Original Silverton Hotel
Tasco Petroleum – Broken Hill
Cross Country Drivers Association
Penrose Park – Silverton
STJ Concreting
Rally Safe
Shane Gerrish Photography
Ruff Road Media 4WD TV
Woolworths – Broken Hill
Bling Bling Signage
Merrick Beesley Productions
All Trophies
NSW Government
Silverton Events Award Frames – Broken Hill

Sponsors
Pro Comp
ARB
Narva
Jeep Konection
Coates Hire – Mildura
Road Runner Offroad
Biders 4WD Unlimited
Racebred 4WD
Second Air Dynamica rope
ExplorOz
Hema Maps